Map_thumbnail_large_font

Siren intermedia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA SIRENIDAE

Scientific Name: Siren intermedia
Species Authority: Barnes, 1826
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Siren, Intermediate Siren, Eastern Lesser Siren, Dwarf Siren

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Parra-Olea, G., Wake, D. & Hammerson, G.A.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the coastal plain from Virginia to central Florida and eastern Texas in the USA, and adjacent Mexico in northern Tamaulipas and northern Veracruz, and northward in the Mississippi Valley to southern Michigan in the USA.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Field studies are needed to assess the status of this species in Mexico and confirm its existence in northern Veracruz, from where there have been only a few records. It is a common and secure species in many areas in the USA.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits shallow, warm, quiet, sometimes turbid waters with abundant vegetation: swamps, sloughs, ponds, lakes, ditches, and to a lesser degree rivers and streams. It hides among plants and debris by day and burrows into bottom mud if water dries up. The eggs are laid in water in a small pocket or debris-covered cavity in bottom mud.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unthreatened overall, but many local populations have been reduced or extirpated by loss of wetlands (Petranka 1998). The extent to which flood control has reduced opportunities for dispersal among local populations is unknown (Petranka 1998). Disturbance and alteration of the original habitat is a consequence of the industrial activities and urbanization also a threat to local populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Parra-Olea, G., Wake, D. & Hammerson, G.A. 2008. Siren intermedia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided