Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudobranchus axanthus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Sirenidae

Scientific Name: Pseudobranchus axanthus
Species Authority: (Netting and Goin, 1942)
Common Name(s):
English Narrow-striped Dwarf Siren
Synonym(s):
Pseudobranchus striatus Netting and Goin, 1942
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-25
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Garcia Moreno, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garcia Moreno, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread in peninsular Florida, USA; Moler and Kezer (1993) did not encounter it north of the St. Johns River drainage in Alachua and Putnam counties, though they stated that it might follow the St. Johns River north along the east coast. Reported occurrence in the Okefenokee Swamp requires confirmation (Moler and Kezer 1993).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is often locally abundant where suitable habitat remains (Petranka 1998).
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It can be found in open marsh and open prairie ponds; low gradient streams and lake tributaries; most easily collected from mats of floating water hyacinths (Moler and Kezer 1993). Eggs are attached to or scattered among submerged vegetation.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No records of this species being utilized

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not threatened overall but many local populations undoubtedly have been eliminated by destruction of wetlands (Petranka 1998), especially due to urbanization (commercial, residential and tourism expansion, including transportation corridors).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None needed. It occurs in many protected areas. Monitoring and research on population trends are needed.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Pseudobranchus axanthus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T59489A56259131. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided