Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tylototriton kweichowensis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Salamandridae

Scientific Name: Tylototriton kweichowensis
Species Authority: Fang and Chang, 1932
Common Name(s):
English Red-tailed Knobby Newt

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Yang Datong, Lu Shunqing, Wu Guanfu
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Area of Occupancy is less than 2,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in western Guizhou and north-eastern Yunnan provinces, China, from 1,500-2,400m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little information on the population of this species, but it is probably common in its known localities. However, it is believed to be in decline.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits low shrub and grass covered hills. Breeding and larval development take place in pools and ponds.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation caused by industry (brick factories) and mining are major threats to this species. It is also collected for use in traditional Chinese medicine. A small number of individuals are also traded in the international pet markets.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is a Class II State Major Protected Wildlife in China. Its range overlaps with a few small protected areas. It is bred in captivity in both China and Europe.

Citation: Yang Datong, Lu Shunqing, Wu Guanfu. 2004. Tylototriton kweichowensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59484A11933654. . Downloaded on 25 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided