Map_thumbnail_large_font

Triturus marmoratus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA SALAMANDRIDAE

Scientific Name: Triturus marmoratus
Species Authority: (Latreille, 1800)
Common Name(s):
English Marbled Newt
Spanish Tritón Jaspeado

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jan Willem Arntzen, Robert Jehle, Jaime Bosch, Claude Miaud, Miguel Tejedo, Miguel Lizana, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Paulo Sá-Sousa, Rafael Marquez
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in much of northern Iberia, and central, southern and western France. This species was introduced to the area of Turin, Italy but is now presumed to be extinct here (J.W. Arntzen pers. comm.). Present from sea level to elevations approaching 2,100m asl.
Countries:
Native:
France; Portugal; Spain
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally abundant in suitable habitat. It is locally endangered in central France, less threatened in southern France, and not particularly threatened in Spain and Portugal.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Aquatic habitats include well-vegetated ponds, pools, ditches and streams generally within dry woodlands, heath land, fields and rough grassland. Breeding and larval development take place in many different types of permanent and temporary water sources, usually with aquatic vegetation for reproduction. It can occur in slightly modified habitats such as traditional farmland.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats are agricultural intensification, drainage, pollution, and eutrophication of aquatic habitats through intensive agricultural. Mass mortality of the species through disease (iridovirus) has been recorded in Carris Lake, Peneda-Gerês National Park, Portugal. The disease might be non-native and have been transferred to the lake by an introduced predatory fish (Lepomis gibbosus). Predation by L. gibbosus and other introduced predatory fish and crayfish (Procambarus clarkii) species is also a threat to T. marmoratus in parts of its range. There is some illegal collection of the species for the pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected by national legislation throughout its range (Gasc et al., 1997). Listed on Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive. Listed on Annex III of the Bern Convention. Present in a number of protected areas. In Portugal it is present in Peneda-Gerês National Park where the population of Carris Lake has been severely impacted by disease. Further research into the impacts of disease on this species is needed. Re-introductions and/or translocations of this species have been made in the area of Madrid, Spain.

Citation: Jan Willem Arntzen, Robert Jehle, Jaime Bosch, Claude Miaud, Miguel Tejedo, Miguel Lizana, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Paulo Sá-Sousa, Rafael Marquez 2009. Triturus marmoratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided