Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lissotriton boscai 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Salamandridae

Scientific Name: Lissotriton boscai (Lataste, 1879)
Common Name(s):
English Bosca's Newt, Iberian Newt
Spanish Tritón Ibérico
Synonym(s):
Triturus boscai (Lataste, 1879)
Triturus boscai (Lataste, 1879)
Taxonomic Notes: Populations in south-western Portugal are well-differentiated genetically from other populations, and may represent a distinct species. Studies are underway to clarify this.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jan Willem Arntzen, Pedro Beja, Robert Jehle, Jaime Bosch, Miguel Tejedo, Miguel Lizana, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Paulo Sá-Sousa, Rafael Marquez
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the western part of the Iberian Peninsula. It occurs from sea level to elevations approaching 1,870m asl, but is mostly present between 400 and 1,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Portugal; Spain
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1870
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is relatively common in suitable habitat, although populations in a small part of central Spain (especially in the Province of Madrid) are reported to be rapidly decreasing. It is more common towards the west of its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a largely aquatic species, with vegetated shallow ponds and streams being the preferred habitat. It may also be found in cattle troughs, lagoons, streams and deep still waters, and is frequently found in temporary ponds. Animals have also been recorded from irrigation channels and other human-made ephemeral or permanent structures (C. Ayres, pers. comm.). The species occupies a diverse range of terrestrial habitats including eucalyptus plantations, pine groves, open Oak (Quercus) woodland, scrub and sandy coastal areas. The species may be found in traditionally farmed areas.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is mostly threatened by the loss of breeding pools caused by drainage for agriculture and urbanization. Some mortality in this species through disease (iridovirus) has been recorded in Carris Lake, Peneda-Gerês National Park, Portugal. This disease might be non-native and is thought to have been transferred to the lake by an introduced predatory fish (Lepomis gibbosus). Predation by introduced fish and other introduced species (such as crayfish [Procambarus clarkii] and mink [Mustela vison]) is also a threat to L. boscai. However, in much of its range, the species is resistant and its populations are stable.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention, and is protected by national legislation in Spain. It is present in Parque Nacional de las Islas Atlánticas de Galicia, Parque Nacional de Doñana and Parque Nacional de Cabañeros in Spain. In Portugal, it has been recorded from Peneda-Gerês National Park.

Citation: Jan Willem Arntzen, Pedro Beja, Robert Jehle, Jaime Bosch, Miguel Tejedo, Miguel Lizana, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Paulo Sá-Sousa, Rafael Marquez. 2009. Lissotriton boscai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T59473A11947331. . Downloaded on 23 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided