Map_thumbnail_large_font

Salamandra algira

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA SALAMANDRIDAE

Scientific Name: Salamandra algira
Species Authority: Bedriaga, 1883
Common Name(s):
English North African Fire Salamander
French Salamandre Algire, Salamandre Tachetée
Spanish Salamandra Norteafricana
Taxonomic Notes: Recent morphological, ecological and genetic studies on Salamandra algira indicate that there are at least three differentiated phenotypes and genotypes with parapatric distribution. Salamandra algira must be considered a complex of more than one species. A taxonomic revision of this complex is needed (Bogaerts and Donaire-Barroso 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): David Donaire-Barroso, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Tahar Slimani , El Hassan El Mouden, Philippe Geniez, Tahar Slimani, Jose Mateo
Reviewer(s): Neil Cox and Helen Temple
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable, because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 2,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in Morocco and Algeria.
History:
2004 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to north-west Africa, with a fragmented range in parts of northern Morocco (Rif and Moyen Atlas), Ceuta (Spain), and northern Algeria (coastal mountain ranges). There is an uncertain record (based on a museum voucher specimen) of this species from northern Tunisia; the presence of Salamandra algira in Tunisia requires further verification. The species has an altitudinal range of approximately 80-2,450m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Morocco; Spain
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is generally a very rare species, especially in Algeria. However, it is locally common in the central and western Rif Mountains in Morocco. It is possibly extinct on Beni Snassen Mountain in north-eastern Morocco.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is generally restricted to humid montane forests where it is found under stones and beneath roots in Cedar (Cedrus) and Oak (Quercus) woodland. It has also been observed in caves in parts of its range. This salamander appears to be ovoviviparous over most of its distribution (8-50 eggs are produced), but viviparous in the Tangitana region of Morocco. In general, the females produce 15-16 larvae; the larvae may be deposited in either cisterns or small streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This salamander is captured by specimen collectors and features in the pet trade. There are captive populations of this species and the ratio of wild captured to captive-bred specimens in trade requires further investigation.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species occurs in small relict populations that are heavily threatened by deforestation, overgrazing by domestic livestock, and channelization of water sources for irrigation. The species is locally threatened by mortality on roads, and there is some collection of this species in small numbers for the international pet trade; further investigations are needed to determine the impact of trade on populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention and is protected by national legislation in Spain. It is not known if this species occurs in any protected areas.

Citation: David Donaire-Barroso, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Tahar Slimani , El Hassan El Mouden, Philippe Geniez, Tahar Slimani, Jose Mateo 2009. Salamandra algira. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided