Map_thumbnail_large_font

Echinotriton chinhaiensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA SALAMANDRIDAE

Scientific Name: Echinotriton chinhaiensis
Species Authority: (Chang, 1932)
Common Name(s):
English Chinhai Spiny Newt

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,iv)+2ab(iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Xie Feng, Gu Huiqing
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 10 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of subpopulations, east of the city of Ningbo in eastern China.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only found in the Beilun area, east of Ningbo City in Zhejiang Province, China, from 100-200m asl. It is known from only three subpopulations, one of which has been extirpated already.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population consists of about 300 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits forests in low hills. They lay small clumps of eggs on land close to small, sheltered pools and ponds. When hatched, larvae travel over land into water. They move onto land after metamorphosis, and never return to water again (courtship behaviour and fertilization all taking place on land). The species is very long-lived and slow breeding. Preliminary information from captive animals suggests that they do not become mature until they are at least 10 years old, and they are likely to live for at least 20 years, or probably even longer.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation are major threats to this species, especially as a result of forestry activities and human settlement, and pollution of the breeding habitat is a serious threat. An additional potential threat is the over-collection of individuals for scientific collections.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed as a Class II state major protected wildlife since 1988. The largest subpopulation is within the Ruiyansi Forest Park, which does not yet constitute an effective protected area for the species, but which has been relatively well monitored. There is a small captive-breeding programme, and some young individuals have been reintroduced to the wild.

Citation: Xie Feng, Gu Huiqing 2004. Echinotriton chinhaiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided