Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hypselotriton orphicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Salamandridae

Scientific Name: Hypselotriton orphicus Risch, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Dayang Newt
Synonym(s):
Cynops orphicus Risch, 1983

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Michael Wai Neng Lau, Bosco Chan
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 500km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat and in the number of mature individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from Jiexi County in north-eastern Guangdong Province, China, above 600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species, and appears to be in decline.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits and breeds in pools and small lakes, with the larvae developing in water. During hibernation it lives in terrestrial habitats, including forest and lightly degraded areas.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss and degradation, particularly due to infrastructure development for tourist activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known protected areas within the species' range, making habitat protection for this species an urgent priority.

Citation: Michael Wai Neng Lau, Bosco Chan. 2004. Hypselotriton orphicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59443A11942332. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided