Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thorius pennatulus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Thorius pennatulus
Species Authority: Cope, 1869
Common Name(s):
English Veracruz Pigmy Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ac+4ac ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, Jean Raffaelli, James Hanken
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of drastic population declines in excess of 80% that have been observed, are not understood, and may continue.
History:
2004 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from central western Veracruz, Mexico; from near the town of Progreso in the south to Teocel in the north, generally 1,000-1,200m asl (although it is known from as high as 2,000m asl).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Once very common, the species appears to have undergone a massive decline by the mid 1970s (it was perhaps the first Thorius to undergo large, inexplicable declines). There was one individual recorded in the late 1990s, one again in 2004, and another in 2006.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Thorius pennatulus inhabits cloud forest and forest at lower altitudes. It requires moist situations such as crevices, and has been found under rocks, in leaf-litter and in and under rotting logs. The species also occurs in shade coffee plantations where humidity is maintained. It is a terrestrial species that reproduces by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The reasons for the dramatic decline in this species remains a mystery. This species is probably being negatively impacted by agricultural expansion, shifting agricultural practices, human settlements, all of which are taking place extensively within its range. However, these threats do not explain the level of decline that has been observed, because the habitat is still in quite good condition in some places.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been found in any protected areas, and habitat protection and maintenance is urgently required; suitable closed habitat could be maintained through, for example, the use of more biodiversity-friendly agricultural practices, such as shade-grown coffee. Research is also needed to establish the reasons for the population decline. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, Jean Raffaelli, James Hanken 2008. Thorius pennatulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided