Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thorius magnipes 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Thorius magnipes
Species Authority: Hanken & Wake, 1998
Common Name(s):
English Big-footed Thorius
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, James Hanken
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals, in central Veracruz, Mexico.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs above Acultzingo, in central Veracruz, adjacent to the border with Puebla, Mexico, at 2,450-2,800m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Number of Locations: 1
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2450
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has always been rare, but seems to have declined further. Six individuals were collected in 2003 after not having been seen for 20 years, despite repeated searches (J. Hanken pers. comm. 2007).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits pine-oak forest, living in bromeliads, having been found in leaf axils and on the ground, under rocks and leaf-litter, and inside piles of wood chips. It is not found in degraded habitats. It is terrestrial and reproduces by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is alteration of the original forest habitat, due to logging, livestock, and subsistence agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been found in any protected areas, and habitat protection and maintenance is an urgent priority.

Citation: Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, James Hanken. 2008. Thorius magnipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59416A11935579. . Downloaded on 26 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided