Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudoeurycea melanomolga 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Pseudoeurycea melanomolga (Taylor, 1941)
Common Name(s):
English Black False Brook Salamander
Synonym(s):
Bolitoglossa melanomolga Taylor, 1941
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-09-10
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J.
Contributor(s): Wake, D., Pineda, E., Parra-Olea, G., Hanken, J., Raffaelli, J., Aguilar-López, J., Canseco-Márquez, L., García París, M. & Arias Caballero, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L. & Arias Caballero, P.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 894 km2, it occurs in fewer than five threat-defined locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in west-central Veracruz.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was thought to be restricted to the upper slopes of Cofre de Perote and nearby mountains, in the general vicinity of Antonio Limon town, west-central Veracruz, Mexico. However, recently the species has also been found in the state of Puebla in the Sierra Norte de Puebla (Solano-Zavaleta et al. 2009) and in the surroundings of González Ortega town, at the limits with Veracruz state  (E. Pineda, L. Canseco and J.L. Aguilar pers. comm. Red List Assessment Workshop 2014). It occurs between 2,250-4,000 m asl, and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 894 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Puebla, Veracruz)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:3
Lower elevation limit (metres):2250
Upper elevation limit (metres):4000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species. An individual was observed on two separate occasions in 2003, and studies performed by Eduardo Pineda and his group at INECOL found 40 specimens in Veracruz and Puebla with 400 hours per person of field sampling (Pineda 2014). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is terrestrial and inhabits pine forest and bunchgrass above treeline; usually being found under rocks and logs on moist soils. It can tolerate some level of habitat disturbance, provided that it is not too severe. It reproduces by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species has been heavily disturbed at lower elevations, especially due to logging, agriculture (including slash and burn practices) and human settlement. It might be more secure at higher elevations, where human impacts have been less severe. In 2003, pine forest at both the upper and lower elevations on Cofre de Perote were found to have been extensively cut for pastures for cattle and as a result of logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species has not been recorded in any protected areas. It is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Conservation Needed
There is an urgent need for improved protection of the forest habitat of this species.

Research Needed
Surveys are required to determine the full distribution of this species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Pseudoeurycea melanomolga. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59386A53983101. . Downloaded on 23 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided