Pseudoeurycea goebeli 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Pseudoeurycea goebeli
Species Authority: (Schmidt, 1936)
Common Name(s):
English Goebel's False Brook Salamander
Oedipus goebeli Schmidt, 1936
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ac ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Acevedo, M., Wake, D., Rovito, S. & Vasquez, C.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Critically Endangered because populations have declined by greater than 80% over the last 10 years, based on direct observation and ongoing habitat loss.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Soconusco area, in Chiapas, Mexico, eastward to the Volcán Chicabal in Guatemala, at an altitude of 2,400-2,900m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Guatemala; Mexico
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2400
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was formerly a common species, but has undergone declines in recent years. Recent surveys (2005 and 2006) at Volcán Chicabal and at San Marcos revealed a single specimen from Volcán Chicabal, and no specimens from San Marcos (Sean Rovito and Carlos Vásquez pers. comm. 2007), despite it being once one of the most abundant species at those same localities in Guatemala (collected many times in consistently large numbers). The declines in population do not seem to be linked to habitat modification.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits pine-oak and upper cloud forest, where it is strictly terrestrial and can tolerate only very limited habitat disturbance. It breeds by direct development and is not dependent upon water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The decline in the population of this species is enigmatic, with further research needed to determine the cause. The species is additionally threatened by the alteration and clear-cutting of its habitat, due to urbanization, human settlement (refugees), and agricultural expansion (including livestock farming).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been previously recorded from the Volcán Chicabal Reserve in Guatemala, but was not found on a recent visit (Carlos Vásquez and Sean Rovito pers. comm. 2007). Habitat protection is an urgent priority. The species is in need of close population monitoring, and research is urgently needed into the population decline. This species is listed as "Threatened" (Amenazada) by the Mexican government.

Citation: Acevedo, M., Wake, D., Rovito, S. & Vasquez, C. 2008. Pseudoeurycea goebeli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59381A11912298. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided