Pseudoeurycea bellii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Pseudoeurycea bellii
Species Authority: (Gray, 1850)
Common Name(s):
English Bell's False Brook Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: Pseudoeurycea boneti has recently been resurrected from synonymy with P. bellii (Parra-Olea et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2ace ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-21
Assessor(s): Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, James Hanken, Paulino Ponce-Campos
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because of a recent population decline, estimated to be more than 30%, inferred from reduced observations of mature individuals, shrinkage in distribution, and habitat destruction and degradation.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Vulnerable (VU)
2004 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species' main distribution is along the western and southern margins of the Mexican plateau, with numerous isolated populations from the border area of central Sonora and Chihuahua, and from central Tamaulipas, to the mountains of central Guerrero. Its altitudinal range is 750-3,300m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 750
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was once common at numerous localities, but has become increasingly rare, and has disappeared from many places from which it was formerly known. It was the most common salamander species encountered at the Reserva de la Biosfera Sierra Gorda in Querétaro (Gillingwater and Patrikeev, 2004).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits pine and pine-oak forests at high elevation, as well as forest edges and grazed areas. It also occurs in degraded forest, coffee plantations, rural gardens, and very close to urbanized and highly disturbed areas. It is terrestrial, commonly found beneath logs, rocks, waste timber, brush piles and within leaf litter. It reproduces by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The cause of its decline is unclear. Forest clearance for farming, urbanization and wood extraction are taking place in many parts of its range, but these do not seem to explain the level of decline that has been observed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas. This species is listed as "Threatened" (Amenazada) by the Mexican government.

Citation: Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, James Hanken, Paulino Ponce-Campos. 2010. Pseudoeurycea bellii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59371A11923949. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided