Plethodon vehiculum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Plethodon vehiculum
Species Authority: (Cooper, 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Western Redback Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-08-25
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Garcia Moreno, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garcia Moreno, J. & Hobin, L.
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of sub-populations and localities, and large population size.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2014 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in western North America from southwestern British Columbia, including Vancouver Island, south through western Washington to southwestern Oregon (Petranka 1998). It occurs at elevations from sea level to about 1,250 m asl (Stebbins 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Canada (British Columbia); United States (Oregon, Washington)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1250
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is one of the most commonly encountered terrestrial salamanders throughout its range (Nussbaum et al. 1983), with a stable population.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in humid coniferous forests, damp talus slopes and shaded ravines. It is often encountered under rocks, logs, leaf-litter, and other forest debris. On Vancouver Island, small individuals were found under small rocks and away from discrete cover objects in leaf-litter and under moss more frequently than were larger individuals (Ovaska and Gregory 1989). It lays eggs on land in moist retreats, where they develop directly without a larval stage.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major known threats to this species. Logging is not considered to be a major threat because this species maintains thriving populations in young forests.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
No conservation measures are needed for this species. It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Plethodon vehiculum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T59358A78905923. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided