Plethodon metcalfi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Plethodon metcalfi
Species Authority: Brimley, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Southern Gray-cheeked Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: This species was removed from synonymy with Plethodon jordani (Highton and Peabody 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Garcia Moreno, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garcia Moreno, J.
Listed as Least Concern since, although its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated at 8,000 km2, it is common and reasonably adaptable with a presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the area where North Carolina, South Carolina and Georgia abut with each other. Known from Cowee, the Balsam Mountains, and the Blue Ridge, it has an elevational range of at least 256-1,295 m asl (usually above 800 m asl) (Highton and Peabody 2000). Its range, taken as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), is estimated to be 7,931 km2 (Raffaëlli 2007).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Number of Locations: 3
Lower elevation limit (metres): 256
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1295
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Highton and Peabody (2000) listed 13 sampling locations, and Raffaëlli (2007) refers to three biological populations (Blue Ridge, Balsam Mountains, Cowee). It is locally a fairly common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in mesic forest, often under leaf-litter, logs, or mossy rocks. It is a terrestrial breeder with direct development. It is fairly tolerant of timber cutting. Seven hours of search effort over four nights in each of two sites yielded 50 individuals in an area that had been clear-cut 10 years earlier and 65 individuals in a forested site (Ash et al. 2003). It is known to hybridize with P. jordani at the Great Smokies, and with P. teyahalee at part of the Cowee area.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although clear-cutting probably causes initial declines, this species shows a good ability to recover population densities, and it is probably not significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in some protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Plethodon metcalfi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T59348A56342321. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided