Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plethodon glutinosus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Plethodon glutinosus (Green, 1818)
Common Name(s):
English Slimy Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: Highton et al. (1989) recognized many species in this complex, but Petranka (1998) regarded recognition of these as premature and referred to all of them as Plethodon glutinosus. A more recent study revealed that nominal P. glutinosus is not only a species complex, but also that it is not monophyletic in nature (Fisher-Reid and Wiens 2011). For the purposes of this assessment, all of the biological populations treated as nominal P. glutinosus are considered in the assessment until such time as there is formal taxonomic resolution to the species identities involved.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Garcia Moreno, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garcia Moreno, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species can be found in the USA. The complex covers southern New Hampshire (disjunctive), western Connecticut, and New York south to central Florida, west to Missouri, eastern Oklahoma, and south-central Texas (disjunctive) (Petranka 1998). According to Highton et al. (1989), Plethodon glutinosus covers northeastern USA to central Illinois, south to central Alabama, central Georgia, western Virginia, northern Maryland, and central New Jersey.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The total adult population size is unknown, but it probably exceeds 100,000. There are hundreds of occurrences. In the southern Appalachians, populations fluctuated over a 20-year period (early 1970s to early 1990s), with no apparent long-term trend (Hairston and Wiley 1993).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There are wooded slopes, ravines, floodplains, shalebanks, and cave entrances; most often in hardwood forest, sometimes in pinelands. It is generally under or in rotting logs, stumps, or leaf-litter, or under rocks, during the day. Goes underground during dry or freezing weather. Eggs are laid in rotting logs, underground, or in rock crevices, where they develop directly without a larval stage.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Intensive harvest of mature forest greatly reduces salamander density in the logged area; population recovery occurs slowly (Herbeck and Larsen 1999). However, logging is not considered to constitute a major threat to the security of the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Maintenance of mature hardwood forest habitat is key to the long-term persistence of viable populations of this species (Petranka 1998). Further research on the taxonomy of this species complex is required to clarify the biological identities of the taxa involved.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Plethodon glutinosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T59340A56365349. . Downloaded on 20 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided