Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plethodon dorsalis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Plethodon dorsalis Cope, 1889
Common Name(s):
English Northern Zigzag Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: Plethodon ventralis and P. angusticlavius were formerly included in P. dorsalis (see Highton 1997).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Garcia Moreno, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garcia Moreno, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and  presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species can be found in the central United States from Illinois and Indiana southward through western and central Kentucky to central Tennessee (Conant and Collins 1991, Highton 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Many unthreatened populations persist.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It can be found in the vicinity of moist rocky crevices in ravines, canyons, rubble, seepages, caves, and wooded slopes. Under rocks, logs, or leaves during day. It is a terrestrial breeder with direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to the global population. Some subpopulations are locally impacted by deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas. Habitat protection of locally impacted subpopulations may be required.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Plethodon dorsalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T59336A56369387. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided