Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plethodon cheoah

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Plethodon cheoah
Species Authority: Highton and Peabody, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Cheoah Bald Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: This species was recently separated from Plethodon jordani (Highton and Peabody 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson, David Beamer
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from fewer than five locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in an area of approximately 15 square kilometres in Cheoah Bald, Graham and Swain counties, North Carolina, USA; its elevational range is at least 975-1,524m asl (Highton and Peabody 2000).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in suitable habitat (six or more specimens can be found within a 1-2 hour search). The population is probably stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in mesic forest, often under leaf-litter, logs, or mossy rocks. It is a terrestrial breeder. Most of the species range includes second growth forest, so it must be somewhat tolerant of disturbance.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Clear cutting strongly depletes local populations of other members of the Plethodon jordani complex (Petranka, Eldridge and Haley 1993); the time required for recovery is debatable, but is at least a few decades (Ash 1997; Petranka 1999; Ash and Pollock 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Part of the range of this species is within the Nantahala Game Lands, which offer some measure of protection because the forest is typically left intact. There is also an effort to declare much of the range as Wilderness, which, if successful, would further protect the species. The species does not appear on any state or federal list of endangered species. There is a need for continued close monitoring of the population status of this species.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson, David Beamer 2004. Plethodon cheoah. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided