Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Oedipina paucidentata
Species Authority: Brame, 1968
Common Name(s):
English El Empalme Worm Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Wake, D. & Savage, J.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the northern Cordillera de Talamanca, Costa Rica.
Date last seen: 1952
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, near El Empalme (along the Pan-American Highway, south of Cartago) at the northern end of the Cordillera de Talamanca, Costa Rica, at about 2,286m asl (Savage 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Costa Rica
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2286
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2286
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on current population status; no individuals have been collected since 1952 (Savage 2002; Federico Bolaños pers. comm. 2007), and it is possible that it is now extinct.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits lower montane rainforest, and possibly lives below the ground. It breeds by direct development and is not dependent upon water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is likely to be loss of habitat due to increased urbanization, and expanding smallholder farming and cattle ranching activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected area, and habitat protection is urgently needed. Further survey work is also needed to determine the current population status of this species and whether or not it survives in the wild.

Citation: Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Wake, D. & Savage, J. 2008. Oedipina paucidentata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59320A11915630. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided