Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Oedipina grandis
Species Authority: Brame & Duellman, 1970
Common Name(s):
English Cerro Pando Worm Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Savage, J., Wake, D., Chaves, G. & Bolaños, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Cordillera de Talamanca in extreme southern Costa Rica and immediately adjacent western Panama, at 1,810-1,950m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1810
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1950
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It used to be common, but has undergone considerable declines across its range.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a fossorial species inhabiting humid lower montane forest areas, and it is not found in degraded habitats. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is habitat loss caused by expanding smallholder farming, and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parque Internacional La Amistad on the border of Costa Rica and Panama.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Savage, J., Wake, D., Chaves, G. & Bolaños, F. 2008. Oedipina grandis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59315A11913881. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided