Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oedipina alfaroi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Oedipina alfaroi
Species Authority: Dunn, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Limon Worm Salamander
Synonym(s):
Oedipus alfaroi (Dunn, 1921)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-12
Assessor(s): Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, Jay Savage, David Wake, Gerardo Chaves, Federico Bolaños
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in Costa Rica and Panama.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Atlantic versant of Costa Rica and extreme north-western Panama, at 19-850m asl (Savage, 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica; Panama
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):19
Upper elevation limit (metres):850
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits humid lowland forest, and old banana plantations, living in leaf litter. It cannot survive in open habitats. It breeds by direct development and is not dependent upon water.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is opening up of its forest habitat for agriculture, livestock, logging and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Palo Seco Forest Reserve in Panama, but not currently recorded from any protected areas in Costa Rica. Further studies are needed into populations declines in this species.

Citation: Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, Jay Savage, David Wake, Gerardo Chaves, Federico Bolaños. 2010. Oedipina alfaroi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59305A11910530. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided