Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Nototriton picadoi
Species Authority: (Stejneger, 1911)
Common Name(s):
English La Estrella Salamander
Chiropterotriton picadoi (Stejneger, 1911)
Oedipus picadoi (Stejneger, 1911)
Spelerpes picadoi Stejneger, 1911
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Bolaños, F., Wake, D. & Savage, J.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Near Threatened since although its Extent of Occurrence is much less than 5,000 km2 and its habitat might be declining in parts of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable, it probably occurs in more than ten locations, and its range is probably not severely fragmented.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the northern end of the Cordillera de Talamanca, Costa Rica, from 1,200-2,200m asl (Savage 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not uncommon, and is probably the commonest salamander in Parque Nacional Tapantí.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in moss mats and bromeliads in premontane rainforest and lower montane wet forest, and is not found in degraded habitats. Breeding is by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is forest loss and fragmentation, as a result of encroaching agricultural cultivation and livestock grazing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Part of its range is protected in Parque Nacional Tapantí.

Citation: Bolaños, F., Wake, D. & Savage, J. 2008. Nototriton picadoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59299A11902609. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided