Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hydromantes platycephalus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Hydromantes platycephalus
Species Authority: (Camp, 1916)
Common Name(s):
English Mount Lyell Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: Rovito (2010) indicates that there are two very divergent mtDNA lineages within this species which correspond to the northern and southern parts of the range, with a break between the lineages occurring in the Mammoth Lake region of central Sierra Nevada.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-08-07
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution and presumed large population.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in High Sierra Nevada, California, USA, from Sonora Pass, Alpine County, to Franklin Pass area, Tulare County; low elevation records are from the south side of Yosemite Valley (Stebbins 1985). It has an isolated population at Smith Lake, Desolation Wilderness, El Dorado County. Its distribution might be more continuous than present records indicate. It can be found at an elevation of 1,220-3,660 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
United States (California)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total adult population size is unknown but it probably exceeds 10,000. It is likely to be stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found among Granite rock exposures, talus and rock fissures, near seepages from streams or melting snow, also in spray zone of waterfalls. Apparently it prefers north-facing slopes. It can also be found under rocks or in caves or crevices during daylight hours. It is a terrestrial breeder.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known present threats, due especially to the remoteness of its habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Most of its distribution, if not its entirety, is in public land, some of which is protected (e.g. in national parks).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Hydromantes platycephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided