Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eurycea troglodytes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Eurycea troglodytes
Species Authority: Baker, 1957
Common Name(s):
English Eurycea Troglodytes Complex
Taxonomic Notes: Sweet (1984) concluded that this species apparently comprises a hybrid swarm resulting from the incorporation of occasional individuals of Eurycea tridentifera into a larger population of E. neotenes. Chippindale et al. (2000) considered additional data and regarded E. troglodytes as a valid complex of more than one species, and not as being of hybrid origin. They noted that the E. troglodytes complex is a heterogeneous group that probably includes several distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its taxonomic status, extent of occurrence and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This complex includes populations from a number of discrete localities in Texas in the USA. There are records from the following counties: north-western Medina (although this population has possibly been extirpated), Real, Kerr, Bandera, Edwards, Uvalde, and Gillespie (Chippindale et al. 2000). Some or all of these locations eventually might be recognized as having distinct species.
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The current population is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in springs.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Valdina Farms Sinkhole population from north-western Medina County might be extinct due to flooding of its only known habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Taxonomic studies are needed to clarify the status of this species.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson 2004. Eurycea troglodytes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided