Eurycea lucifuga 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Eurycea lucifuga
Species Authority: Rafinesque, 1822
Common Name(s):
English Cave Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-08-05
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution. However, given its preference for caves and rocky habitats, identification of subpopulations and determination of their status, as well as their threats, is an important priority.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in Eastern Oklahoma to northern Virginia, north to central Indiana and south to central Alabama, USA (Conant and Collins 1991). However, given its preference for caves and rocky areas, its occupancy will be circumscribed to these habitats.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Alabama, Arkansas, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Missouri, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total adult population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in caves (usually limestone); also rocky streams and springs, and wooded areas and fields, usually near caves or limestone outcrops. It hides under objects during day in non-cave areas, except in wet weather when it may be found in the open. Eggs are laid in cave streams or pools, springs or in rocky streams outside caves. Larvae remain in cave pools until winter or early spring when pools begin to overflow; larvae wash into larger streams, where they remain until metamorphosis.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range overlaps with a number of protected areas. More information is needed on its population status and trends, as well as threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Eurycea lucifuga. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T59269A64169818. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided