Eurycea longicauda 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Eurycea longicauda
Species Authority: (Green, 1818)
Common Name(s):
English Longtail Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: Eurycea guttolineata was formerly included in this species. Bonett et al.'s (2013) study suggests that the two nominal subspecies Eurycea longicauda longicauda and Eurycea longicauda melanopleura could potentially be two distinct species as they are more closely related to other taxa than to each other.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-08-05
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the USA from southern New York to Missouri, south to Arkansas, Tennessee, extreme northeastern Mississippi, northern Alabama, extreme northwestern Georgia, western North Carolina and northwestern Virginia (Carlin 1997).
Countries occurrence:
United States (Alabama, Arkansas, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Maryland, Mississippi, Missouri, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Total adult population size is unknown but probably exceeds 100,000.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in streamsides, spring runs, cave mouths and abandoned mines; also ponds in northern New Jersey (Conant and Collins 1991). Animals may disperse into wooded terrestrial habitats in wet weather. It hides in rock crevices and under rocks, logs and other debris. Eggs are laid in underground crevices associated with springs, temporary pools and streams; under rocks in streams; in woodland ponds; or are attached to objects in or above water in caves.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While some local subpopulations may have been impacted by strip mining and acid drainage from coal mining, overall this species is not considered to be threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although strip mining and acid drainage from coal mining likely have impacted many subpopulations, this species remains widely distributed and is in minimal need of protection (Petranka 1998). In addition, its range overlaps with several protected areas. Taxonomic research is needed to further elucidate the identities of the two subspecies.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Eurycea longicauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T59268A64164108. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided