Map_thumbnail_large_font

Desmognathus imitator

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Desmognathus imitator
Species Authority: Dunn, 1927
Common Name(s):
English Imitator Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under significant threat, it has a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the Great Smoky Mountains, Balsam Mountains, and Plott Balsam Mountains, 900-2,024m asl, western North Carolina and eastern Tennessee, USA (Petranka 1998). Redmond and Scott (1996) mapped 24 locations in Tennessee. Estimated 21-100 sites in North Carolina (H. LeGrand pers. comm., 1997); condition of sites estimated to be 100% good; no historical information available (K. Langdon pers. comm., 1997).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Total adult population size is unknown. Numbers believed stable, but not adequately surveyed (K. Langdon pers. comm., 1997). Common; populations have been stable over time (S. Tilly pers. comm., 1997).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in small streams and seepage areas, in leaf-litter, and under surface objects on floor of cool, moist, red spruce-Fraser fir and hardwood forests. It can also be found on wet rock faces. The larvae develop in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no reason to consider it threatened (S. Tilly pers. comm., 1997). It might be detrimentally affected by acid rain, but there is no hard evidence. The highest deposition rates of nitrogen and sulfate in North America occur on the highest peaks of the Great Smoky Mountains (K. Langdon pers. comm., 1997). Due to a highly restricted range and proximity to a major road, a small population on the edge of the range on Waterrock Knob along the Blue Ridge Parkway, North Carolina, is very vulnerable to extirpation (S. Tilly pers. comm., 1997).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs almost entirely within national park boundaries; most populations are protected (Petranka 1998).

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson 2004. Desmognathus imitator. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided