Map_thumbnail_large_font

Desmognathus fuscus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Desmognathus fuscus
Species Authority: (Green, 1818)
Common Name(s):
English Dusky Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: Based on allozyme data, Desmognathus fuscus conanti has been proposed as a distinct species (Titus and Larson 1997). Petranka (1998) considered these data but retained conanti as a subspecies. Bonett (2002) examined the contact zone between fuscus and conanti using allozyme and color pattern data and concluded that D. fuscus and D. conanti should be regarded as distinct species, based on parapatry in western Kentucky with only a minor amount of hybridization. Bonett noted that D. conanti might be a composite of two species, one ranging from northeastern Alabama to South Carolina and the other from western Kentucky to northern Alabama and southwest-central Mississippi. Bonett mentioned ongoing studies that might be useful in resolving the taxonomy of this Group. Pending further information on the taxonomic status of these entities, conanti is here retained as a subspecies of D. fuscus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in North America from southern New Brunswick, southeastern Quebec, and southern Ontario (Kamstra 1991) southwest to eastern Ohio, southern Illinois, Mississippi, and eastern Louisiana; disjunctive populations in northeastern Arkansas and southern Arkansas-northern Louisiana; southeast to western and central Carolinas, northern and central Georgia, and the Florida panhandle. Populations in the southern part of the range were proposed as a distinct species (D. conanti) by Titus and Larson (1996), but the proposed split is premature without further data from the contact zone (Petranka 1998).
Countries:
Native:
Canada; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Total adult population size is unknown but surely exceeds 100,000. There are numerous stable populations throughout the range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in rock-strewn woodland streams, seepages, and springs in north; floodplains, sloughs, and mucky sites along upland streams in south. Usually near running or trickling water. It hides under leaves, rocks, or other objects in or near water, or in burrows. Eggs are laid near water under moss (e.g., in Tennessee; see Hom 1988) or rocks, in logs, and in stream-bank cavities. Its larval stage usually aquatic.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major widespread threats. Locally, populations are reduced by water pollution from mining runoff and urbanization impacts (Petranka 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None are needed.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson 2004. Desmognathus fuscus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided