Map_thumbnail_large_font

Desmognathus auriculatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Desmognathus auriculatus
Species Authority: (Holbrook, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Dusky Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species can be found in the Coastal Plain, USA, from southeastern Virginia to central Florida, west to eastern Texas (Means 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Total adult population size is unknown but probably exceeds 100,000.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Mucky areas near springs, swamps, cypress heads, mud-bottomed streams, floodplain pools, and ravine streams where pockets of organic debris collect; usually in or near moving water. Its environment is usually acidic. Hides under leaves, logs, or debris or in burrows during day. Eggs are laid under or in logs or in depressions under moss or other cover near water. The larvae develop in water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Loss of mature bottomland hardwood forest is the major potential threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Important conservation measures include protection and maintenance of mature bottomland hardwood forests.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson. 2004. Desmognathus auriculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59245A11905977. . Downloaded on 25 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided