Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptotriton nasalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Cryptotriton nasalis
Species Authority: (Dunn, 1924)
Common Name(s):
English Cortes Salamander
Synonym(s):
Chiropterotriton nasalis (Dunn, 1924)
Nototriton nasalis (Dunn, 1924)
Oedipus nasalis Dunn, 1924
Taxonomic Notes: Cryptotriton wakei from Guatemala might be conspecific with this species (D. Wake pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-29
Assessor(s): Gustavo Cruz, Larry David Wilson, Randy McCranie, Franklin Castañeda
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in northwestern Honduras.
History:
2008 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs at middle and high elevations in Parque Nacional El Cusuco, in the Sierra de Omoa in Cortés Department, in extreme north-western Honduras. Its altitudinal range is 1,220-2,200m asl. It probably also occurs in nearby eastern Guatemala, although these records might involve Cryptotriton wakei.
Countries:
Native:
Honduras
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a reasonably common species. It was recorded from Parque Nacional El Cusuco in 2004-2006 (Franklin Castañeda pers. comm. 2007, Townsend et al., 2006).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in pre-montane and lower montane wet forest and cloud forest, and is able to withstand some habitat degradation, providing this is not severe. It is an arboreal species, living in bromeliads. Breeding takes place by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is forest loss due to expanding subsistence agriculture, in particular the creation of coffee farms. It might also be adversely affected by prolonged periods of drought.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parque Nacional El Cusuco.

Citation: Gustavo Cruz, Larry David Wilson, Randy McCranie, Franklin Castañeda 2010. Cryptotriton nasalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided