Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Chiropterotriton mosaueri 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Chiropterotriton mosaueri
Species Authority: (Woodall, 1941)
Common Name(s):
English Cave Splayfoot Salmander
Synonym(s):
Oedipus mosaueri Woodall, 1941
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-09-10
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J.
Contributor(s): Wake, D., Parra-Olea, G., García París, M. & Rovito, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garcia Moreno, J. & Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is 40 km2, it is currently only known from one threat-defined location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat and in the number of mature individuals. The population is known to be much, much smaller than some decades ago. Because of poor management of the area where it occurs, it is unclear whether this location will remain suitable in the near future.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2008 – Data Deficient (DD)
  • 2004 – Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was previously known only from a cave near Durango town, in northern Hidalgo, Mexico, at 2,160 m asl. However, recently it has been found in another location nearby; both within the Parque Nacional Los Mármoles. There is no a priori reason to assume that the species is endemic from Hidalgo and more cave exploration is needed to determine its range. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy (AOO) is 40 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Hidalgo)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:40.46
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):2160
Upper elevation limit (metres):2160
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population trend is unknown as this species had not been seen for 73 years. However, in 2010, this species was recorded again from a cave near the type locality. It is no longer found at the type locality, which has become uninhabitable due to pollution and dessication.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a crevice-dweller that apparently requires humid caverns in pine-oak forest in order to survive. It is a terrestrial species that breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The forest habitat surrounding the caves is under severe pressure from expanding agriculture, slash and burn agricultural methods and wood extraction. Like Chiropterotriton magnipes, this species seems to have disappeared from its type locality due to the drying of its caves following the removal of forest and from pollution - the cave is currently filled with trash.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It is found in a cave and it could occur at other caves in Parque Nacional Los Mármoles. It is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Conservation Needed
Improved management of the park is required, with special attention to the caves where this and other salamanders could occur. Ideally some caves should be put off limits given their fragility. 

Research Needed
Research is needed on its natural history, population size and distribution. A species recovery plan needs to be developed and implemented preferably together with the park's authorities, and a monitoring program is recommended to follow population trends.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Chiropterotriton mosaueri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59228A53978546. . Downloaded on 29 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided