Chiropterotriton lavae 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Chiropterotriton lavae
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1942)
Common Name(s):
English Pigmy Splayfoot Salamander, Pigmy Flat-footed Salamander
Spanish Salamandra pie-plano pigmea
Bolitoglossa lavae Taylor, 1942
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: There is continuing uncertainty as to the taxonomic status of this form (D. Wake and G. Parra-Olea pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-09-10
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J.
Contributor(s): Wake, D., Pineda, E., Parra-Olea, G., Hanken, J., Raffaelli, J., Aguilar-López, J., Canseco-Márquez, L. & Arias Caballero, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L. & Arias Caballero, P.
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 72 km², all individuals are known from one threat-defined location, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat at La Joya.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from one threat-defined location of La Joya and surrounding areas in central-western Veracruz, Mexico, at 1,200 m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy (AOO) is 72 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Veracruz)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:71.59
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):1200
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It was abundant in its tiny range, but severe habitat degradation has occurred and the species has not been as easy to find during recent attempts. Studies performed by Eduardo Pineda and his group at INECOL searched for this species on several occasions. They found 41 individuals with 400 person hours of field sampling. These individuals were found at 3 localities near the type locality, however some of these individuals have  morphological differences which indicate they might represent different species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species lives in bromeliads in pine-oak and cloud forests. It breeds by direct development.
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): All areas surrounding La Joya are highly disturbed by extensive deforestation (from logging, urbanization and agriculture, including the use of slash and burn methods (P. Arias-Caballero pers. comm. August 2015) and mining). Between 2003 and 2004 the area of forest habitat available for this species was halved due to the expansion of mining activities; the remaining available habitat was only about 15 ha in 2004.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species is not known from any protected areas, however, it is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Conservation Needed
Maintenance and protection of the La Joya forest is urgently needed.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Chiropterotriton lavae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59226A53978402. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided