Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chiropterotriton dimidiatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Chiropterotriton dimidiatus
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1940)
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Splayfoot Salamander, Dwarf Flat-footed Salamander
Spanish Salamandra pie-plano enana
Synonym(s):
Bolitoglossa dimidiata Taylor, 1940
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-29
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Wake, D., Parra-Olea, G., Lamoreux, J., Arias Caballero, P. & Rovito, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L. & Arias Caballero, P.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 226 km2, its area of occupancy (AOO) is 225 km2, all individuals are in one threat-defined location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat and the number of mature individuals in Hidalgo, Mexico.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from a small area of southern Hidalgo, Mexico, between 2,500-2,700 m asl. It occurs in one threat-defined location and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 226 km2 and its area of occupancy (AOO) is 225 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Hidalgo)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:225.38
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):2500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species was previously abundant, but its numbers are now severely reduced and the population is decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits only pristine pine-oak and fir forests, where it is found under bark or logs. It breeds by direct development and is not dependent upon water.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Most of the forest where this species occurs has been severely transformed due to smallholder farmers, slash and burn agricultural methods, logging, urbanization and tourism. This species population decline is hard to explain by habitat loss alone (Parra-Olea et al. 1999) and it has even disappeared from areas where the habitat has only been slightly degraded. It is possible that disease, climate change and/or some other factor has adversely affected this species (J. Lamoreux pers. comm. March 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in El Chico National Park and is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Conservation Needed
Improved management of this area is urgently needed to reduce the heavy impacts of tourism (such as increased fires and the cutting of forest for recreational facilities).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Chiropterotriton dimidiatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59225A53978281. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided