Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chiropterotriton arboreus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Chiropterotriton arboreus
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1941)
Common Name(s):
English Arboreal Splayfoot Salamander, Arboreal Flat-footed Salamander
Spanish Salamandra pie-plano arbórea
Synonym(s):
Bolitoglossa arborea Taylor, 1941
Chiropterotriton arborea (Taylor, 1944) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-11-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J.
Contributor(s): Wake, D., Parra-Olea, G., Hanken, J., Arias Caballero, P., Rovito, S. & Papenfuss, T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L. & Arias Caballero, P.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 14 km2, it occurs in one threat-defined location and there is a continuing decline in its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy and quality and extent of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from a small patch of forest around Tianguistengo in north-eastern Hidalgo, Mexico, between 1,900-2,100 m asl. It occurs in one threat-defined location and its extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy (AOO) is 14 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Hidalgo)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:13.69Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:13.69
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):1900
Upper elevation limit (metres):2100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Only one individual of this species had been found by Parra-Olea et al. (1999) since the 1980s, until it was recorded again in 2010 (S. Rovito pers. comm. Red List Assessment Workshop December 2014). Due to ongoing declines in its habitat quality and extent, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits humid pine-oak or cloud forests, where it lives in bromeliads and reproduces by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Since this species is dependent upon bromeliads in trees, the major threat to it is deforestation and fragmentation, which is taking place at the site due to expanding agricultural development and extraction of wood. Fire is also a threat as most of the agricultural practices in the region use slash and burn methods (P. Arias Caballero pers. comm. August 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs on private land and is not found in any protected areas. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Conservation Needed 
Protection of the forests in the Huasteca region is urgently required.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Chiropterotriton arboreus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59221A53977787. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided