Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bolitoglossa striatula 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa striatula (Noble, 1918)
Common Name(s):
English Cukra Mushroomtongue Salamander
Synonym(s):
Oedipus striatulus Noble, 1918
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Wake, D., Köhler, G., Castañeda, F. & Kubicki, B.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Atlantic slopes from northeastern Honduras, through the eastern half of Nicaragua, to southeastern Costa Rica and on the Pacific slope in passes between volcanoes in Guanacaste and Río Barranca. Its altitudinal range is 2-1,052m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica; Honduras; Nicaragua
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2
Upper elevation limit (metres):1052
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a reasonably common species, though there have been local disappearances due to habitat loss.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in lowland moist and wet forests, ranging marginally into premontane wet forest and rainforest. It tends to forage near ponds, and is somewhat adaptable, being found in plantations and on grasses. It has been found in rice plantations in eastern Honduras (Franklin Castañeda pers. comm.). It breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It parts of its range it is threatened locally by habitat loss, especially due to expanding human settlements and agriculture, and wood extraction. In Honduras, rapid habitat loss is currently taking place in Rus-Rus, one of the best localities for this species in Honduras (Franklin Castañeda pers. comm.). In Costa Rica, it is not threatened by habitat loss and is frequently seen in open areas (Federico Bolaños pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas. There is a need for urgent habitat protection within the species Honduran range (Franklin Castañeda pers. comm.).

Citation: Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Wake, D., Köhler, G., Castañeda, F. & Kubicki, B. 2008. Bolitoglossa striatula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59210A11897132. . Downloaded on 20 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided