Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bolitoglossa riletti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa riletti
Species Authority: Holman, 1964
Common Name(s):
English Rilett's Mushroomtongue Salamander, Rilett's Salamander
Synonym(s):
Magnadigita riletti Smith, Langebartel, and Williams, 1964
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, Ted Papenfuss
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its relatively small range (<5,000 km2) has largely been deforested in the past and the remaining artificial habitat (red bananas) is being replaced and fragmented by yellow bananas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from a very restricted area to the north and south of Putla town in extreme western Oaxaca, Mexico, at 800-1,400m asl. Extensive surveys for the species have not been conducted and it might occur more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in secondary tropical semi-deciduous forest, as well as in shaded banana and coffee plantations. It is arboreal, and most specimens have been collected in the leaf axils of red banana trees and other large-leaved plants. It reproduces by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species appears to be relatively resistant to habitat modification (taking place across the range due to logging and agriculture) and occurs in shaded plantations, though even these habitats are threatened as a result of shifting agricultural practices - specifically the change from red bananas to yellow bananas as a crop of choice.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected area, making the protection of forest habitat for this species a priority. Efforts should be made to encourage red banana cultivation. It is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, Ted Papenfuss. 2008. Bolitoglossa riletti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59199A11886661. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided