Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bolitoglossa mombachoensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa mombachoensis Köhler & McCranie, 1999
Common Name(s):
Spanish Salamandra De Mombacho
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was originally confused with Bolitoglossa striatula.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Köhler, G. & Wake, D.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only a single location.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from Volcán Mombacho, Departamento de Granada, Nicaragua, at 950-1,250m asl. It might occur on other volcanoes in south-western Nicaragua.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Nicaragua
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is very abundant within its small range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits cloud forest and elfin forest, but is also somewhat tolerant of habitat degradation and can live in introduced tall grass. It is arboreal and breeds by direct development and is not dependent upon water.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is known from an isolated volcano in south-western Nicaragua where severe habitat degradation has occurred except for a small area of cloud forest where the species lives, and which is currently well protected.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Reserva Natural Volcán Mombacho. There is a need for close monitoring of the population status of this species given its very limited range.

Citation: Köhler, G. & Wake, D. 2008. Bolitoglossa mombachoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59182A11882470. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided