Bolitoglossa gracilis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa gracilis
Species Authority: Bolaños, Robinson & Wake, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Rio Quiri Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Bolaños, F., Wake, D. & Savage, J.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only a single location.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from two sites in the vicinity of Tapantí, Cartago Province, central Costa Rica, at 1,225-1,280m asl (Savage 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1225
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1280
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is very little information on its population status, but it is probably very rare.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in premontane rainforest and does not appear to be able to adapt to secondary habitats. One individual was collected from a moss mat 10cm above the ground on a tree (Savage 2002). It breeds by direct development and is not dependent upon water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat outside the Parque Nacional Tapantí has been lost to large-scale coffee plantations; the remaining habitat in the park is relatively secure.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: One of the sites where this species has been collected is now protected in Parque Nacional Tapantí. All suitable habitat has been lost at the type locality (Río Quirí).

Citation: Bolaños, F., Wake, D. & Savage, J. 2008. Bolitoglossa gracilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59164A11880765. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided