|Scientific Name:||Bolitoglossa compacta|
|Species Authority:||Wake, Brame & Duellman, 1973|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group & NatureServe|
|Contributor(s):||Wake, D., Bolaños, F., Solís, F., Chaves, G., Savage, J. & Ibáñez, R.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Young, B.E. & Nowakowski , J.|
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is estimated at 521 km2, it is known from three locations (G. Chaves and A. García pers. comm. 2013), and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat within Parque Internacional La Amistad (A. Hertz pers. comm. 2013).
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found in the humid lower montane areas on or near the Costa Rica-Panama border, on the Pacific versant of Costa Rica at 1,650-1,980 m asl, and the Atlantic and Pacific slopes of western Panama at 1,810-2,780 m asl. The species is known to occur at Cerro Pando, Mount Totumas, and Volcán Barú (A. Hertz, pers. comm. 2013), which are considered three separate threat-defined locations. Its range, taken as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), is estimated at 521 km2.
Native:Costa Rica; Panama
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1650|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2780|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a naturally rare species, although it was found to be relatively common in the Talamanca region of Costa Rica. Currently, two disjunct subpopulations are known to occur in the Cordillera de Talamanca in Costa Rica and Panama (G. Chaves and A. García, pers. comm. 2013). The species has been recorded at Cerro Pando, Mount Totumas, and Volcán Barú (Hertz et al. 2009, A. Hertz pers. comm. 2013). A deforested valley occurs between Volcán Barú and the Cerro Pando and Mount Totumas sites.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits humid montane forest, living on the ground and in low vegetation; there is little information on its adaptability to disturbed habitats. This species breeds by direct development (Hanken 1979).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||
There are no reports of this species being utilized.
|Major Threat(s):||The main threat is habitat loss caused by expanding smallholder farming and livestock activities and logging. There is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat within Parque Internacional La Amistad (A. Hertz, pers. comm. 2013).|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in Parque Internacional La Amistad on the border of Costa Rica and Panama and within Parque Nacional Volcán Barú in western Panama. Research is needed on population trends, current threats, and life history.|
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group & NatureServe. 2014. Bolitoglossa compacta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T59148A3076736. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|