Map_thumbnail_large_font

Batrachoseps incognitus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Batrachoseps incognitus
Species Authority: Jockusch, Yanev and Wake, 2001
Common Name(s):
English San Simeon Slender Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little known about extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in California, USA, in the Santa Lucia Range in extreme south-western Monterey County and northern San Luis Obispo County, from near sea level up to nearly 1,000m asl on Pine Mountain and Rocky Butte in northern San Luis Obispo County (Jockusch et al. 2001). Its distribution is probably still poorly known.
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Total population size is unknown but probably is at least a few thousand and possibly many 10,000s.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its habitats range from closed-canopy forest at higher altitudes to rather open oak woodlands near the coast, including open yellow pine forest and the leaf-litter of laurel and sycamore woodland (Jockusch et al. 2001).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Better information on abundance, trends, and threats is needed.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson 2004. Batrachoseps incognitus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided