Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aneides lugubris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Aneides lugubris
Species Authority: (Hallowell, 1849)
Common Name(s):
English Arboreal Salamander, Sad-colored Anaides
Synonym(s):
Ambystoma punctulatum Gray, 1850
Autodax lugubris (Hallowell, 1849)
Plethodon crassulus Cope, 1886
Salamandra lugubris Hallowell, 1849

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Parra-Olea, G., Wake, D. & Hammerson, G.A.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Coast Ranges of California from Humboldt County, USA, to northwest Baja California Norte, Mexico. It also occurs in the central Sierra Nevada foothills; South Farallon, Santa Catalina, and Isla Coronado Norte (Behler and King 1979). It lives from sea level to about 1,500m asl (Stebbins 1985).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to have declined in some areas since the 1970s (D. B. Wake, cited by Petranka 1998), but remains common in many places.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits coastal live-oak woodlands; yellow pine and black oak forests in the foothills. It is found on ground under leaf-litter, rocks, logs, etc.; it also climbs trees. It retreats to tree cavities, rodent burrows, caves, and mine shafts in summer. Lays eggs in hollow trees or logs and in cavities in the earth (Behler and King 1979). In Baja California it lives in sycamore woodland. It breeds by direct development, and is not dependent upon water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is a major threat is loss of large oaks and sycamores used for nesting and estivation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The most important conservation need is protection of oak and sycamore woodland habitat and especially large old oak and sycamore trees. It occurs in several protected areas. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Parra-Olea, G., Wake, D. & Hammerson, G.A. 2008. Aneides lugubris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided