Map_thumbnail_large_font

Salamandrella keyserlingii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA HYNOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Salamandrella keyserlingii
Species Authority: Dybowski, 1870
Common Name(s):
English Siberian Salamander, Siberian Newt, Manchurian Salamander, Dybowski's Salamander
Synonym(s):
Hynobius michnoi Nikolskii, 1925
Hynobius cristatus (Andersson, 1917)
Hynobius doii Abé, 1922
Hynobius keyserlingii (Dybowski, 1870)
Isodactylium schrenckii Strauch, 1870
Isodactylium wosnessenskyi Strauch, 1870
Salamandrella cristata Andersson, 1917
Salamandrella schrenckii (Strauch, 1870)
Salamandrella skvorzovii Pavlov, 1934
Salamandrella wosnessenskyi (Strauch, 1870)
Taxonomic Notes: Berman et al. 2005 removed Salamandrella schrenkii from the synonymy of S. keyserlingii. However, on the advice of S.L. Kuzmin pers. comm. we do not not follow this change here, pending a larger scale resolution of the taxonomic issues associated with this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Kuzmin, S., Ishchenko, V., Matsui, M., Wenge, Z. & Kaneko, Y.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from the north of European Russia (Arkhangelskaya Province) through the Polar Urals and Siberia to Chukotka Peninsula, then southwards along the Pacific coast to northeastern China (Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoling and Inner Mongolia Provinces), northern Democratic People's Republic of Korea, central Mongolia, southern Siberia, and through northern Kazakhstan to Nizhegorodskaya Province in European Russia. The species is also present in Kushiro marshland in Hokkaido, Japan, and the disputed island of Kunashiri.
Countries:
Native:
China; Japan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Mongolia; Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In general this species is common over its wide range. There are some localized declines in parts of its range, in Mongolia (the southern margin of the species' range), there are small isolated populations, some of which are declining and are considered to be threatened.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in wet coniferous, mixed, deciduous forests in the taiga zone and riparian groves in tundra and forest steppe. In forests, it is mostly found in glades and along the edges of woods not far from stagnant or semi-flowing waters. It is more rarely found in meadows, willow stands, fields, suburban and urban areas. In the Polar Urals and the north of West Siberia, the species is found on the shores of small lakes surrounded with swamps in shrubby and sedge-shrubby tundras. In the forest steppe region it is found in marshes in meadows, meadow steppes and small-leafed forests. The species breeds in ditches, pools and slow-flowing streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. The species is locally threatened by desiccation of wetlands, loss of terrestrial habitat, pollution and increased urbanization.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in many protected areas. It is listed in the Red Data Books of the Middle Urals (Perm and Sverdlovsk provinces of Russia) and the Yamal-Nenets Autonomous County (Russia), Altaiskii Region (Russia), as well as the Red Data Book of Mongolia. The species is protected in Heilongjiang Province, China and is designated a natural monument by Kushiro City and Shibecha Town, Japan.

Citation: Kuzmin, S., Ishchenko, V., Matsui, M., Wenge, Z. & Kaneko, Y. 2008. Salamandrella keyserlingii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided