Hynobius tsuensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Hynobiidae

Scientific Name: Hynobius tsuensis
Species Authority: Abé, 1922
Common Name(s):
English Tsushima Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern because, although its Extent of Occurrence is much less than 5,000 km2, it occurs in a habitat that is not under significant threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Japan. It is found only on Tsushima Island.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: More information is needed.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs from lowland to montane areas. It breeds in narrow streams where the larvae also develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known significant threats at present. Its habitat is in good condition, and any threats are localized.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures.

Citation: Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui. 2004. Hynobius tsuensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59104A11881143. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided