Hynobius kimurae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Hynobiidae

Scientific Name: Hynobius kimurae
Species Authority: Dunn, 1923
Common Name(s):
English Hida Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Japan. It is distributed in montane areas in Kanto, Chubu, Hokuriku, Kinki and Chugoku Districts.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: More information is needed.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in broad-leaved deciduous forest, mixed forest and conifer forest. It breeds in narrow streams or ravines where the larvae also develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known significant threats to this species at present. Its habitat is in good condition, and all threats are localized.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It probably occurs in some protected areas, but this requires confirmation.

Citation: Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui. 2004. Hynobius kimurae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59094A11870628. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided