Map_thumbnail_large_font

Batrachuperus tibetanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA HYNOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Batrachuperus tibetanus
Species Authority: Schmidt, 1925
Common Name(s):
English Alpine Stream Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: Ye, Fei and Hu (1993) stated that the distinguishing features between Batrachuperus tibetanus and B. karlschmidti (colouration and the number of gill filaments) are quite variable and that the two taxa should be synonymized. Fu et al. (2001) confirmed the distinctiveness of B. karlschmidti, and suggested, on the basis of molecular evidence, that the nominal B. tibetanus comprises four species, three of which are undescribed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2ad ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Li Cheng, Wang Yuezhao
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because of an observed population decline, estimated to be more than 30% over the last three generations, due to over-harvesting. The generation length is estimated as seven years.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in central China from 1,500-4,250m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: An observed population decline has resulted in the species becoming increasingly difficult to find in several of its past strongholds.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives and breeds in streams and seepages in high mountains or plateaux. Some populations hibernate on land in winter. This species has a low reproductive rate.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Over-collecting for traditional Chinese medicine and food is a major threat to this species. Habitat loss, and water pollution resulting from mining activities, are also threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Part of the range of this species falls within protected areas. There is a need to implement measures to ensure that the offtake of this species from the wild is managed sustainably.

Citation: Li Cheng, Wang Yuezhao 2004. Batrachuperus tibetanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided