Map_thumbnail_large_font

Batrachuperus pinchonii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA HYNOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Batrachuperus pinchonii
Species Authority: (David, 1872)
Common Name(s):
English Stream Salamander, Western Chinese Mountain Salamander
Synonym(s):
Batrachuperus cochranae Liu, 1950

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2ad ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fei Liang, Ye Changyuan
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because of an observed population decline, estimated to be more than 30% over the last three generations, due to over-harvesting. The generation length is estimated as seven years.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in western Sichuan and north-western Yunnan provinces in China. It was previously found in south-eastern Guizhou, China, but it has not been seen there for over 60 years. It was previously thought to be in southern Shaanxi, but this is now considered a distinct species. It has been recorded from 1,500-3,900m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common within its range, but it has declined significantly in recent years due to over-harvesting.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an inhabitant of high-altitude streams and lakes, and also the surrounding forests (broadleaf and coniferous), and sometimes occurs in marshy grassland. Breeding occurs in the streams and lakes.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Over-collecting for traditional Chinese medicine and for food is a major threat to this species; harvesting methods include poisoning and electrocution. There are also reports of a recent outbreak of disease. Water pollution from mining is also a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Most of the range of this species falls within several protected areas. There is a need to implement measures to ensure that the offtake of this species from the wild is managed sustainably. Further research is needed to determine the impact of the recent disease outbreak.

Citation: Fei Liang, Ye Changyuan 2004. Batrachuperus pinchonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided