Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amphiuma means

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA AMPHIUMIDAE

Scientific Name: Amphiuma means
Species Authority: Garden, 1821
Common Name(s):
English Two-toed Amphiuma
Synonym(s):
Axolotus lacertinus (Jarocki, 1822)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the Coastal Plain of southeastern North America from southeastern Virginia to Florida and eastern Louisiana.
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Total adult population size is unknown but surely exceeds 10,000 and might exceed 100,000.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in swamps, bayous, margins of muddy sloughs, cypress heads, drainage ditches, sluggish streams, wet meadows, muddy lakes; soft substrate for burrowing or thick aquatic vegetation important for shelter. Often uses crayfish burrows. It may leave water, especially on rainy nights; sometimes found under objects at water's edge. Eggs are laid under objects in damp place near water's edge or possibly in shallow water, or underground.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Widespread loss of wetlands undoubtedly has eliminated many local populations, but the species remains common in many other areas (Petranka 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protection of coastal plain wetlands is the major conservation need.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson 2004. Amphiuma means. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided