Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ambystoma rivulare

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA AMBYSTOMATIDAE

Scientific Name: Ambystoma rivulare
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1940)
Synonym(s):
Rhyacosiredon rivularis Taylor, 1940
Taxonomic Notes: Based on allozyme data, this species is most similar to Ambystoma granulosum, and not to A. altamirani (Shaffer pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Brad Shaffer, Dolores Huacaz, Oscar Flores-Villela, Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, Ted Papenfuss
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its taxonomic status, Extent of Occurrence, and ecological requirements.
History:
2004 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from central Mexico, in the Ajusco region of Distrito Federal and the adjoining state of Mexico, with a disjunctive population in the north-east of the state of Guerrero between Taxco and Tetipac. The type locality is 13km west of Villa Victoria. This species is found above 2,800m asl. Its distribution is very unclear, and it seems possible that some records are confused with those for Ambystoma altamirani (Shafer pers. comm.). Attempts to map its distribution should be considered highly provisional.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is very little information on its population status, except in the Special Reserve of the Monarch Butterfly, where a well-studied population appears to be stable.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with slow-flowing streams in pine or pine-oak forests. It does metamorphose, but the adults stay in water.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There has been very serious disturbance of the forest and stream habitats of this species since 1980 with the disappearance of streams required for its survival. Much of the habitat loss is due to illegal logging in national parks, and the very heavy and poorly managed impact of recreational tourism in the parks. There has also been pollution of streams, and this species is probably caught locally for food. Introduced predatory fish might also be a problem.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is said to occur in Nevado de Toluca Volcano National Park (though this might refer to A. altamirani), but this area lacks effective protection. The population in the Special Reserve of the Monarch Butterfly has been studied recently, and is considered to be secure. More effective conservation of its habitat, and mitigation of pollution, is needed, as are field studies to verify its status. This species is considered as "Threatened" (Amenazada) by the government of Mexico.

Citation: Brad Shaffer, Dolores Huacaz, Oscar Flores-Villela, Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, Ted Papenfuss 2008. Ambystoma rivulare. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided