Ambystoma laterale 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Ambystomatidae

Scientific Name: Ambystoma laterale
Species Authority: Hallowell, 1856
Common Name(s):
English Blue-spotted Salamander
Ambystoma platineum (Hallowell, 1856)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-08-25
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Green, C., Sharp, D. & Garcia Moreno, J.

Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations and locations, and presumed large population size.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in North America from southeastern Quebec to Lake Winnipeg, south through Great Lakes region and New England to northern Indiana and New Jersey. Several apparently disjunctive populations occur around the periphery of the range (e.g., see Brownlie (1988) for Nova Scotia record). Hybridises with A. jeffersonianum over a large area south of this range.
Countries occurrence:
Canada (Labrador, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward I., Québec); United States (Connecticut, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Vermont, Wisconsin)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total adult population size is unknown, but it probably exceeds 100,000.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In New England and New Jersey, this species generally is associated with lowland swamps and marshes and surrounding uplands with sandy or loamy soils (Nyman et al. 1988, Klemens 1993). It may occur in overgrown pastures. Adults spend much time underground. Eggs are attached to submerged sticks or the bottom of shallow forest ponds and pools. A free-living larval stage is present. At Isle Royale, Michigan, breeding sites include splash pools on exposed rocky shorelines (Van Buskirk and Smith 1991). In northern Minnesota, successful reproduction in acidic bog water either does not occur or is a rare event (Karns 1992).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The biggest threat is loss and degradation of habitat as a result of conversion to agricultural and urban use. Roads negatively impact salamander abundance in roadside habitat (deMaynadier and Hunter 2000). Increased acid deposition is a potential threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Needed
The species would benefit from increased protection of lowland forested wetlands. 

Research Needed
Research is needed in population size, trends and taxonomy.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Ambystoma laterale. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T59060A56459409. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided