Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ambystoma bombypellum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA AMBYSTOMATIDAE

Scientific Name: Ambystoma bombypellum
Species Authority: Taylor, 1940
Common Name(s):
English Delicateskin Salamander , Axolotl
Spanish Ajolote
Synonym(s):
Ambystoma bombypella Taylor, 1940

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Shaffer, H.B., Flores-Villela, O., Parra-Olea, G. & Wake, D.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2 and its Area Of Occupancy is less than 10km2, all individuals are in a single sub-population, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat around San Martin.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, San Martin, in north-western State of Mexico, at 2,500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a metamorphosing species spending most of its time on land in a mosaic of natural grasslands and pine-oak forests, living in somewhat more open habitats than Ambystoma amblycephalum. It requires ponds and small streams in which to breed.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species is under threat from agriculture, in particular from commercial wheat farming, leading to the desiccation and pollution of its breeding lakes and water reservoirs within its small range. However, survival of this species appears to be compatible with cattle grazing, particularly if stock ponds are available for breeding. Introduced predatory fish also pose a serious threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It does not occur in any protected areas, making the conservation and restoration of the natural habitats for this species urgent. It might be possible to breed this species in captivity, in which case captive animals could be a source of new individuals to repopulate natural habitats. It is protected under the category Pr (Special protection) by the Government of Mexico.

Citation: Shaffer, H.B., Flores-Villela, O., Parra-Olea, G. & Wake, D. 2008. Ambystoma bombypellum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided